The Episcopal Church of the USAAll are welcome here!

The Church of the Resurrection Sunday Morning Ministries

Below are various calendars & information for our Sunday morning Sunday Morning Ministries.

If you see something that is inaccurate, needs to be added or if you need to exchange dates with someone else for various assigned duties, please contact the church office.

Alms Sunday is every 3rd Sunday of the month. We'll have envelopes in the bulletin available for you to donate to the Bountiful Food Pantry. Bring non-perishable items as well.

Don't forget to sign up for Sunday ministries - the signup sheet is in the hallway next to the Parish Hall. Have questions about any of those? Let us know!

Sunday Morning Ministries – December 2018 & January 2019

December 2

Acolyte: Rhys Harwood, Scott Petersen
Altar Guild: Barb Finn, Sunshine O'Meara
Lay Assistant: Greg Putz
First Lesson: Khy Harwood
Psalm: Greg Putz
Second Lesson: Scott Petersen
Coffee: Hall & Anne Blankenship, Joan Reid
Greeter: Lynnae Ray
Usher: Hall Blankenship
Counter: Katie Harwood, Lynnae Ray
BC Duties: Katie Harwood

December 9

Acolyte: Ashley Gurling, Ty Harwood
Altar Guild: Mary Anne Chesarek, Sandy Perkin
Lay Assistant: Ranée Hollinger
First Lesson: Brad Crandell
Psalm: Ranee Hollinger
Second Lesson: Denise Greaves
Coffee: Gary & Sue Howard, Karl & Dale Ann Petersen
Greeter: Dodie Shepherd
Usher: Lynnae Ray
Counter: Anne Blankenship, Dodie Shepherd
BC Duties: Don McShane

December 16
Alms Sunday

Acolyte: Dale Ann Petersen, Wim Ray
Altar Guild: Barb Finn, Ranée Hollinger
Lay Assistant: Ashley Gurling
First Lesson: Anne Blankenship
Psalm: Ashley Gurling
Second Lesson: Arlene Miller
Coffee: Jim & Karen Valentine, NEED VOLUNTEER
Greeter: Barbara Thompson
Usher: Jim Valentine
Counter: Neil Jones, Sandy Perkin
BC Duties: Sunshine O'Meara

December 23

Acolyte: Ty Harwood, Dale Ann Petersen
Altar Guild: Mary Anne Chesarek, Sunshine O'Meara
Lay Assistant: Wim Ray
First Lesson: Joan Reid
Psalm: Wim Ray
Second Lesson: Domenick DeCaria
Coffee: Lisa Jensen & Adrian Gustai, Barbara Thompson
Greeter: Lynnae Ray
Usher: NEED VOLUNTEER
Counter: Hall Blankenship, Sharon Jones
BC Duties: Ranée Hollinger

December 30

Acolyte: Ashley Gurling, Wim Ray
Altar Guild: Barb Finn, Scott Rampton
Lay Assistant: Ranée Hollinger
First Lesson: Barbara Thompson
Psalm: Ranée Hollinger
Second Lesson: Nona Swenson
Coffee: Wim & Lynnae Ray, Sue Rector
Greeter: Dodie Shepherd
Usher: Hall Blankenship
Counter: Anne Blankenship, Ranée Hollinger
BC Duties: Brad Crandell

January 6

Acolyte: Piper Greaves, Skye Petersen
Altar Guild: Barb Finn, Sunshine O'Meara
Lay Assistant: Ashley Gurling
First Lesson: Scott Petersen
Psalm: Ashley Gurling
Second Lesson: Henry Greaves
Coffee: Jack & Linda Besselievre, Ty & Katie Harwood
Greeter: Barbara Thompson
Usher: Hall Blankenship
Counter: Hall Blankenship, Dodie Shepherd
BC Duties: Brad Crandell

January 13

Acolyte: Jack Besselievre, Ty Harwood
Altar Guild: Mary Anne Chesarek, Sunshine O'Meara
Lay Assistant: Ranée Hollinger
First Lesson: Linda Besselievre
Psalm: Ranée Hollinger
Second Lesson: Barbara Thompson
Coffee: Hall & Anne Blankenship, Arlene Miller
Greeter: Dodie Shepherd
Usher: Wim Ray
Counter: Wim Ray, Sharon Jones
BC Duties: Brad Crandell

January 20
Alms Sunday

Acolyte: Ashley Gurling, Greg Putz
Altar Guild: Barb Finn, Ranée Hollinger
Lay Assistant: Jack Besselievre
First Lesson: Joan Reid
Psalm: Jack Besselievre
Second Lesson: Mary Anne Chesarek
Coffee: Sandy Perkin, Karl & Dale Ann Petersen
Greeter: Lynnae Ray
Usher: Jim Valentine
Counter: Neil Jones, Karen Valentine
BC Duties: Sunshine O'Meara

January 27

Acolyte: Ty Harwood, Dale Ann Petersen
Altar Guild: Arlene Miller, Sandy Perkin
Lay Assistant: Greg Putz
First Lesson: Ashley Gurling
Psalm: Greg Putz
Second Lesson:Domenick DeCaria
Coffee: Lisa Jensen & Adrian Gustai, Jim & Karen Valentine
Greeter: Ranée Hollinger
Usher: Lynnae Ray
Counter: Anne Blankenship, Lynnae Ray
BC Duties: Ranée Hollinger